About us

In accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the Holder (Ernesto Alejandro Rojas Nava) with fiscal address at Ricardo Zermeño #1330-401, Col. Paseos del Sol, 45079, Zapopan, Jalisco, Mexico, puts at your disposal the following privacy notice.

visit-mexico.mx, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data, in this sense and in compliance with the legal obligations established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Individuals, through this instrument the holders of the data, the information that is collected from them and the purposes that will be given to said information.

The address of our website is: https://www.visit-mexico.mx

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The personal data that we collect from you will be used for the following purposes, which are necessary to specify our relationship with you as well as to meet the services and / or orders that you request:

  • Identification and authentication of the owner for the general use of our site, purchases and related services.
  • Shipping of the products purchased by the owner through any of our web pages and official means of contact.
  • Customer service activities, mainly identification and monitoring of the order or service requested by the owner.

Additionally, we will use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary for the requested service, but that allow us to provide you with better care:

  • Improvement of our products and services.
  • Marketing and sending information about offers, discounts and promotions directly related to our products and services.

To carry out the purposes described in this privacy notice, we will use the following personal data: Name (s), Surname (s), telephone (s), address, email, RFC and company name.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the web, we collect the data shown in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymous string created from your email address (also called a hash) can be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile image is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the web, you should avoid uploading images with location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the web can download and extract any location data from images on the web.

Contact forms

The Owner requests personal data among which may be: Name and surname, email address, telephone number and address of your website in order to answer your questions.
For example, the Owner uses this data to respond to your messages, doubts, complaints, comments or concerns that you may have regarding the information included on the website, the services provided through the website, the treatment of your personal data, questions regarding the legal texts included in the website, as well as any other query you may have that is not subject to the conditions of the website or the contract.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you can choose to save your name, email address and website in cookies. This is for your convenience, so you don’t have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you connect to this site, we will install a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie does not contain personal data and is deleted when the browser is closed.

When you log in, we will also install several cookies to save your login information and your screen display options. Access cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last one year. If you select “Remember me”, your access will last for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the access cookies will be deleted.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie does not include personal data and simply indicates the ID of the article that you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with embedded content if you have an account and are connected to that website.

Analytics

The website uses the following third-party analysis services:

  • Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a Delaware company whose main office is at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files located on your computer, to help the Owner to analyze the use made by users of the website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the website (including your IP address) will be directly transmitted and filed by Google on servers in the United States. You will find more information at: https://analytics.google.com

The Owner uses the information obtained to obtain statistical data, analyze trends, administer the site, study browsing patterns and to collect demographic information.

Amazon Affiliates

visit-mexico.mx is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com. We may earn a small commission for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or link to any products or services from this website.

How long we keep your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are kept indefinitely. This is so that we can recognize and approve subsequent comments automatically, instead of keeping them in a moderation queue.

Of the users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information that they provide in their user profile. All users can view, edit or delete their personal information at any time (except that they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also view and edit this information.

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account or have left comments on this website, you can request to receive an export file of the personal data we have about you, including any data that you have provided us. You can also request that we delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data that we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked by an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

To navigate through visit-mexico.mx you do not need to provide any personal information. The cases in which you do provide your personal data are the following:

  • By contacting through the contact forms or sending an email.
  • When making a comment on an article or page.
  • By registering as a user on our website

Additional Information

How we protect your data

To protect your personal data, the Holder takes all reasonable precautions and follows the best practices in the industry to prevent their loss, misuse, improper access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of them.

The website is hosted by The GoDaddy Group, Inc. The security of your data is guaranteed, as they take all the necessary security measures to do so. You can check their privacy policy for more information.

What procedures do we use against data breaches

The Holder adopts reasonably adequate security measures to detect the existence of viruses, brute force attacks and code injections.

However, you must be aware that the security measures of computer systems on the Internet are not entirely reliable and that, therefore, The Owner cannot guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements that may cause alterations in computer systems (software and hardware) of the User or in their electronic documents and files contained therein.

Despite this, to try to guarantee the security and privacy of your personal data, the contracted hosting has an active security surveillance system that reports on each user activity and possible breaches in the security of user data.

In case of detecting any breach, the Holder undertakes to inform users within a maximum period of 72 hours.

From which third parties we receive data

The pages of this website may contain embedded content (for example, videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed an additional third-party tracking code, and monitor your interaction using this code.

What kind of automated decision-making and/or profiling do we do with user data

When you connect to the website to send an email to the Owner, subscribe to their newsletter or make a contract, you are providing personal information for which the Owner is responsible. This information may include personal data such as your IP address, name and surname, physical address, email address, telephone number, and other information. By providing this information, you give your consent for your information to be collected, used, managed and stored by visit-mexico.mx, only as described in the Legal Notice and in this Privacy Policy.

Regulatory requirements for disclosure of sector information

We collect information from you during the checkout process in our store.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site we will keep track of:

  • The products you have seen: we will use this to, for example, show you products that you have recently seen
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we will use this for purposes such as estimating taxes and shipping costs.
  • Shipping address: we will ask you to provide this so that we can, for example, estimate the cost of shipping before you place an order, and ship the order to you!

We also use cookies to keep track of the contents of the cart while you browse our site.

When you buy something from us, we ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit / payment card details, and optional additional information such as username and password. password. We will use this information for purposes such as:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and claims
  • Process payments and avoid fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as tax calculations
  • Improve our store offers
  • Send you promotional messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which we will use for the payment process and future orders.

We typically store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally obligated to continue to store it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.

We also store comments or ratings, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, administrators and store managers can access:

  • Order information, such as what was purchased, when it was purchased, and where it should be shipped, and
  • Customer information, such as your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Members of our team have access to this information to help complete orders, process refunds, and support you.

What we share with others

We share information with others, who help us deliver our orders and manage services for you; for example:

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including the information required to process or support the payment, such as the total purchase and billing information.

Please review PayPal’s privacy policy for more details.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Owner reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as to industry practices.

These policies will be in effect until they are modified by others duly published.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us by sending an email to [email protected].

VM-MX Logo